36.8 C
New Delhi
Thursday, April 25, 2024
HomeSportsMost runs in international cricket – 2024

Most runs in international cricket – 2024

Cricket, a sport adored by millions, revolves around the thrill of scoring runs. Batsmen who consistently rack up impressive numbers are etched in history as legends. Today, we dig into the prestigious world of most runs in international cricket, exploring the players who have dominated the crease across formats.

Most runs in international cricket

Most runs in international cricket – 2024

The undisputed king of run-scoring is Sachin Tendulkar of India. Affectionately known as the “God of Cricket,” Tendulkar amassed a staggering 34,357 runs across all three formats – Tests, ODIs, and T20Is. His longevity and ability to adapt to different scenarios made him a nightmare for bowlers worldwide.

Breaking Down the Formats:

Test Cricket: The longest format holds a special place for purists, and here, Ricky Ponting of Australia reigns supreme with 13,378 runs. His aggressive yet skilful batting entertained fans for years.

One-Day Internationals (ODIs): This format demands versatility, and Sachin Tendulkar reclaims the crown with an unmatched 18,426 runs. His 49 centuries and 96 fifties stand as testaments to his ODI prowess.

Twenty20 Internationals (T20Is): The shortest format thrives on explosiveness, and Chris Gayle of West Indies leads the pack with 14,562 runs. His six-hitting power and flamboyant style make him a true T20 legend.

Here is the list of the Most runs in international cricket:

S.No.PlayerMatchInningsNot-outRunsHighest ScoreAverage ScoreStrike Rate100504s6s
1.SR Tendulkar6647827434357248*48.5267.58*1001644076+264
2.KC Sangakkara594666672801631946.7766.56631533015159
3.RT Ponting560668702748325745.9568.48711462781246
4.V Kohli5225808626733254*54.1179.46801392646294
5.DPMD Jayawardene652725622595737439.1564.73541362679170
6.JH Kallis519617972553422449.1056.30621492455254
7.R Dravid509605722420827045.4151.9848146260466
8.BC Lara4305213822358400*46.2868.08531112601221
9.ST Jayasuriya586651352103234034.1481.17421032486352
10.S Chanderpaul4545539420988203*45.7252.27411252041126
11.Inzamam-ul-Haq499551762058032943.3263.96351292076193
12.AB de Villiers4204846820014278*48.1174.71471092004328
13.CH Gayle483551351959333337.9777.22421052332553
14.JE Root338437481883125448.4066.45461041859108
15.HM Amla3494373618672311*46.5665.015588213893
16.DA Warner3724632518612335*42.4985.8049942064304
17.SC Ganguly424488401857523941.4662.99381072022247
18.SR Waugh4935481041849620041.6557.033595170588
19.RG Sharma467489641842026443.3487.25461001757590
20.LRPL Taylor450510841819929042.7273.2440931766273
21.Younis Khan408491451779031339.8860.5741831691138
22.AR Border429517831769820540.7748.76*30102166171
23.TM Dilshan497527641767119338.1680.7639832011112
24.KS Williamson350412451762025148.0166.5442961778134
25.Mohammad Yousuf381432521730022345.5263.2339971747142
26.MS Dhoni5385261421726622444.9679.07161081486359
27.V Sehwag374443151725331940.3192.5538722408243
28.GC Smith347432251723627742.3469.103790207694
29.MJ Clarke3944497117112329*45.2665.7336861672102
30.ME Waugh372445371652917340.5162.573897149598
31.Javed Miandad3574076216213280*46.9954.83*31931233+92+
32.DL Haynes354439531613518441.8053.31*35961586+77+
33.SPD Smith325379501594923948.4764.3744771612129
34.AN Cook257387201573729442.8851.143876181521
35.PA de Silva401455411564526737.7866.21*31861449+150+
36.M Azharuddin433455631559319939.7766.92*29791342+96+
37.AC Gilchrist3964293215461204*38.9491.4333811866262
38.SP Fleming3964633115319274*35.4656.781795176089
38.IVA Richards308349361526129148.7578.69*35901552+210+
40.Tamim Iqbal391452191524920635.2172.6225941768189
41.ML Hayden273348321506638047.6767.4640691722182
42.Mushfiqur Rahim4585067014833219*34.0265.2419811402170
43.BB McCullum432474471467630234.3782.1119761552398
44.HH Gibbs361417241466122837.3065.7135661862187
45.AD Mathews4124489314537200*40.9462.1118861309213
46.Shakib Al Hasan430471541440621734.5478.8314991480131
47.G Kirsten286361341408727543.0753.723479158132
48.MS Atapattu360416471403624938.0356.17*2776141919
49.KP Pietersen277342291379722744.0771.8032671531190
50.MJ Guptill3674022713463237*35.9081.2723761385383
Most runs in international cricket – 2024

Top – Most runs in international cricket 2024

Sachin Tendulkar: Reigning Supreme in International Cricket

In the illustrious history of cricket, one name stands above all others: Sachin Tendulkar, the undisputed champion of international run-scoring. With an astonishing tally of 34,357 runs across Test matches, One Day Internationals (ODIs), and Twenty20 Internationals (T20Is), Tendulkar’s dominance remains unchallenged, making him the highest run-scorer in the history of the sport.

Tendulkar’s journey commenced at a remarkably young age, captivating the world with his exceptional talent. His insatiable appetite for runs is evident in his remarkable record of 49 centuries and 96 half-centuries. Mastering both the art of facing pace and spin bowling, he seamlessly adapted his game to excel in every format, showcasing the finesse of a true maestro.

His exploits in Test cricket are legendary, marked by an incredible 70 centuries that speak volumes of his unyielding resilience. In ODIs, his daring stroke play often left spectators in awe, culminating in the historic milestone of becoming the first cricketer to achieve a double century. Even in the fast-paced realm of T20Is, he demonstrated his versatility, proving that his greatness transcends the constraints of any format.

More than mere statistics, Tendulkar’s runs symbolize a journey of dedication, passion, and an unwavering love for the game. He inspired generations of aspiring cricketers, earning a revered status as a national icon and etching his name into the annals of cricketing folklore. Sachin Tendulkar, the “God of Cricket,” stands tall as the undisputed king of international run-scoring, his legacy serving as a guiding light for batsmen for years to come.

KC Sangakkara: Sri Lanka’s Beacon of Brilliance in Cricket

While Sachin Tendulkar may reign Most runs in international cricket, Kumar Sangakkara of Sri Lanka occupies a distinguished position, carving his legacy through elegance, consistency, and sheer brilliance. Over a career spanning 16 years, Sangakkara amassed an impressive 28,016 runs across all formats, leaving an indelible mark on the cricketing world as the second-most runs in international cricket.

A Master of All Formats

Sangakkara’s batting prowess transcended boundaries. In Test cricket, his tally of 12,400 runs, adorned with 38 centuries and 52 half-centuries, showcased his unwavering determination and ability to construct monumental innings. In ODIs, his 14,234 runs, featuring 23 centuries and 95 half-centuries, demonstrated his adaptability and knack for big scores. Even in the shorter format of T20Is, he amassed 1381 runs, highlighting his versatility and impactful presence.

The Grace of a Left-Handed Maestro: Most runs in international cricket

Sangakkara wasn’t merely a prolific run-scorer; he was an artist with the bat. His left-handed stroke play resembled poetry in motion, blending graceful drives, powerful cuts, and deft flicks. Possessing an impeccable judgment of the ball, he punished loose deliveries while meticulously handling formidable bowlers.

Beyond the Numbers: Most runs in international cricket

Sangakkara’s contributions extended far beyond statistical achievements. He served as the backbone of the Sri Lankan batting lineup, offering a calm presence in the middle and leading by example. His dedication to the game and exemplary sportsmanship earned him universal respect, establishing him as an ambassador for cricket.

A Legacy Carved in Stone: Most runs in international cricket

Today, Sangakkara stands tall among cricketing legends. His name graces record books, his sublime performances adorn highlight reels, and his influence on Sri Lankan cricket remains immeasurable. Having captained the Sri Lankan national team across all formats, he led them to numerous triumphs, solidifying his status as a cricketing icon.

Ricky Ponting: A Trailblazer in International Cricket

In the realm of cricketing giants, Ricky Ponting emerges as a formidable force, distinguished by his relentless pursuit of runs and leadership prowess. Fondly known as the “Tasmanian Tiger,” Ponting left an indelible mark on the record books, amassing a remarkable total of 27,097 runs across all formats, securing his place as the third-highest run-scorer in international cricket.

A Dominant Presence Across Formats: Most runs in international cricket

Ponting’s brilliance transcended formats. In Test cricket, his tally of 13,378 runs, embellished with 41 centuries and 52 half-centuries, showcased his ability to anchor innings and lead from the front. In ODIs, his 13,704 runs, including 29 centuries and 72 half-centuries, underscored his explosive batting and capacity to chase down daunting targets. Even in the shortest format of T20Is, he amassed 1747 runs, demonstrating his adaptability and knack for quick scoring.

The Grit and Flair of a Captain: Most runs in international cricket

Ponting was not just a prolific run-scorer; he was a born leader. He steered Australia to two World Cup victories, his aggressive demeanour and tactical acumen inspiring teammates while unsettling opponents. His on-field persona, characterized by a fiery blend of passion and unyielding belief, captivated audiences worldwide.

Beyond the Numbers, a Tale of Resilience

Ponting’s journey was fraught with challenges. Early setbacks and sceptics fueled his determination to prove his worth. Through unwavering commitment and self-belief, he ascended to the pinnacle of cricketing success.

A Legacy of Inspiration: Most runs in international cricket

Ponting’s legacy transcends mere statistics. He is remembered as a fierce competitor, a visionary leader, and a batsman who embodied the fighting spirit of his nation. Though his runs may no longer accumulate, his impact on Australian cricket and the sport endures.

Ricky Ponting, the Tasmanian Tiger, will forever be revered as a colossus of cricket, a relentless run-scorer, and a leader who led by example. His story serves as a testament to the power of determination, passion, and the relentless pursuit of cricketing excellence. He remains a shining example that with unwavering dedication, even the loftiest dreams can be realized.

Also Read: India highest score in ODI

Conclusion: Most runs in international cricket

The path to claiming the title of the Most runs in international cricket is a remarkable testament to the skill, dedication, and enduring careers of these cricketing icons. Sachin Tendulkar, Ricky Ponting, Kumar Sangakkara, Jacques Kallis, and Rahul Dravid have not only etched their names into the annals of cricketing history but have also elevated the sport with their exceptional talent and exemplary sportsmanship. As enthusiasts of the game, we can only stand in awe of the extraordinary accomplishments achieved by these luminaries on the grandest stage of international cricket.

FAQ Most runs in international cricket

Question 1: Who currently holds the record for the most runs in international cricket?

Answer: The legendary Indian batsman, Sachin Tendulkar, maintains the record for the most runs in international cricket, amassing a total of 34,357 runs across all formats (Tests, One-Day Internationals, and Twenty20 Internationals). He achieved this milestone in October 2013 and continues to reign supreme in this regard.

Question 2: Who are the other leading run-scorers in international cricket?

Answer: Following Sachin Tendulkar, Ricky Ponting (Australia) secures the second position with 27,483 runs, while Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka) closely trails with 28,016 runs. Noteworthy figures in the top ten include Jacques Kallis (South Africa), Rahul Dravid (India), Virat Kohli (India), Mahela Jayawardene (Sri Lanka), Sanath Jayasuriya (Sri Lanka), Chris Gayle (West Indies), and Hashim Amla (South Africa).

Question 3: How are the most runs tallied across different formats?

Answer: Runs scored in each format, namely Tests, ODIs, and T20Is, are recorded separately. Sachin Tendulkar’s cumulative tally of 34,357 runs comprises:

  • 15,921 runs in Tests
  • 18,426 runs in ODIs
  • 1,007 runs in T20Is

Question 4: Are there distinct records for men and women?

Answer: Yes, there exist separate records for the most runs in international cricket for men and women. As of January 2024, Mithali Raj (India) holds the record for the most runs in women’s international cricket, boasting a remarkable total of 10,868 runs.

Arohana Desk
Arohana Deskhttps://arohanas.com
Arohana Rising Upwards is a news portal that provides readers with the latest updates on a variety of topics, including career advice, Indian politics, and world affairs. With a focus on providing accurate and reliable information
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular